Winners of This Years South East Radio Hospitality Awards-Supported by Wexford County Council

Congratulations to the nominees and the winners in all of the categories in the South East Radio Hospitality Awards 2017 supported by Wexford County Council.  Well done to you, your staff and your families from all of us here in South East Radio.  A special thanks to Wexford County Council for supporting this year’s Hospitality Awards.  Also to the management and staff of the Ashdown Park Hotel our hosts this year, to our esteemed judging panel for their hard work, all of our category sponsors and to you, our listeners of South East Radio for your votes.

Bar Category

Bar Food of the Year
The Lobster Pot, Carne

Bar Manager of the Year
Reece Breslin, Butlers Bar and Restaurant, Broadway, Rosslare

Country Bar of the Year sponsored by the Willoughby Brothers
The Tara Vale, Ballymoney

Music Venue of the Year
The Sky and the Ground, Wexford Town

Staff Personality of the Year
The Staff of The Courtyard Ferns (for a second year!)

Tourist Bar of the Year
Mary Barry’s Kilmore

Sport’s Bar of the Year
Stamps Bar, Enniscorthy

Modern Bar of the Year
D Bar, Enniscorthy

Traditional Bar of the Year
The John Barry Bar, Wexford Town

Restaurant Category

Best Value for Money Restaurant sponsored by Stafford Training
Cistin Eile, Wexford Town

 Fine Dining Restaurant of the Year
The Conservatory Restaurant, Marlfield House Hotel

Best Customer Service Restaurant sponsored by Graphedia, Wexford
The Courtyard, Ferns

Seafood Restaurant of the Year sponsored by Meyler’s Fish Merchants, Wexford
La Cote, Wexford Town

Chef of the Year sponsored by Joyce’s Expert, Wexford
Eugene O’ Callaghan, La Marine Bistro, Kelly’s Hotel

Best Dining Experience sponsored by Classic Drinks (Wine Specialists)
The Lobster Pot, Carne

Best Casual Dining
Westgate Design, Wexford Town

Best New Establishment sponsored by Flynn and Sons Refrigeration and Air Conditioning
Button & Spoon, Wexford Town

Best Restaurant Manager
Edwina Hynes, La Cote, Wexford Town

 Best Organic Restaurant
The Wild’s, Enniscorthy

Best Tourist Attraction sponsored by The Gaslamp Gallery, Gorey
The Hook Lighthouse

Best Leisure / Activity
Kia Ora Farm, Gorey

Hotel Category

Best Hotel Restaurant
The Amber Springs Hotel, Gorey

Best Boutique Hotel sponsored by The Nail Boutique, Wexford
Marlfield House Hotel, Gorey (for a second year!)

Best Customer Service sponsored by Doyle’s Garage, Courtown
Whitford House Hotel, Wexford Town

Receptionist of the Year sponsored by Ballycross Apple Farm
Veronica McMahon, Creacon Wellness Retreat, New Ross

Best Resort / Destination Hotel
Kelly’s Hotel, Rosslare (for a second year!)

Best Hotel Bar
The Talbot Hotel, Wexford (for a second year!)

Best Business Hotel
Seafield Hotel & Spa, Gorey

Wedding Co-ordinator of the year
Liz Fagan, The Riverside Park Hotel, Enniscorthy

Best Hotel Manager sponsored by Whitmore Jewellers, Gorey
Paul Finnegan, Ashdown Park Hotel, Gorey

Best Hotel Spa sponsored by K and K Windows, Craanford, Gorey
Clayton Whites Hotel, Wexford Town

Best Hotel Leisure Centre
Whitford House Hotel, Wexford Town

Best Value Hotel sponsored by Gorey Credit Union
The Upton Court Hotel, Kilmuckridge

Judges Rising Star Award
Kate from Kate’s Coffee Shop and Deli Kilmuckridge

Judges Special Merit Award
Maura Bell, The Irish National Heritage Park, Ferrycarrig, Wexford

Overall Bar of the Year
The Sky and the Ground, Wexford (for a second year!)

Wedding Venue of the Year sponsored by Jack Dunne & Son’s Menswear, Gorey
The Riverside Park Hotel, Enniscorthy

Overall Restaurant of the Year sponsored by Scallan’s Food Service, Wexford
The Duck at Marlfield House Hotel

Overall Hotel of the Year sponsored by Zurich Insurance
Kelly’s Hotel, Rosslare

 

Share this article....Share on FacebookShare on Google+Tweet about this on TwitterShare on LinkedInPin on PinterestEmail this to someone

More News