Sinn Fein To Make History In Co. Wexford

Copyright SER

History will be made in Co. Wexford today.

Sinn Fein will have their first TD here in 102 years.   The party’s candidate Johnny Mythen has polled significantly well in all areas.

Many of his votes appear to be be non-transferable.   15 people are contesting the five seats in this constituency.

The counting of votes is continuing at St. Joseph’s Community Centre in Wexford.  A first official count is expected later this evening.

 

First Count Results:

General Election 2020 – County Wexford
5 Seats

 

Count Number  1

 

Surname First Name Party Votes Transfers Elected/Excluded
BROWNE James FF 8,058
BYRNE Malcolm FF 6,145
CARTHY Ger IND 3,024
CODD Jim Aontú 1,518
D’ARCY Michael FG 6,472
HOWLIN Brendan LAB 9,223
KEHOE Paul FG 6,337
McDONALD Lisa FF 1,351
MURPHY Bart IND 68
MURPHY Verona IND 5,825
MYTHEN Johnny SF 18,717 Elected on Count 1
O’ SHEA Seanie IND 4 Change 825
ROSEINGRAVE Paula Green 2,028
SHEEHAN Michael FF 4,366
WADDING Deirdre Sol-PBP 1,116

 

Electorate
Total Poll 75,622
Spoiled Votes 549
Total Valid Poll 75,073
Quota 12,513

 

Second Count Results:

 

Count Number  2

 

Surname First Name Party Votes Transfers Elected/Excluded
BROWNE James FF 8,462 +404
BYRNE Malcolm FF 6,338 +193
CARTHY Ger IND 3,603 +579
CODD Jim Aontú 1,865 +347
D’ARCY Michael FG 6,577 +105
HOWLIN Brendan LAB 9,911 +688
KEHOE Paul FG 6,455 +188  
McDONALD Lisa FF 1,411 +60 Excluded
MURPHY Bart IND 103 +35 Excluded
MURPHY Verona IND 6,498 +673
MYTHEN Johnny SF Elected on Count 1
O’ SHEA Seanie IND 4 Change 1,553 +728
ROSEINGRAVE Paula Green 2,374 +346
SHEEHAN Michael FF 4,508 +142
WADDING Deirdre Sol-PBP 2,902 +1,786

 

Third Count Results:

General Election 2020 – County Wexford
5 Seats

 

Count Number  3

 

Surname First Name Party Votes Transfers Elected/Excluded
BROWNE James FF 8,858 +396
BYRNE Malcolm FF 6,541 +203
CARTHY Ger IND 3,746 +143
CODD Jim Aontú 1,905 +40
D’ARCY Michael FG 6,610 +33
HOWLIN Brendan LAB 10,120 +209
KEHOE Paul FG 6,483 +28  
McDONALD Lisa FF 1,411 +60 Excluded on Count 2
MURPHY Bart IND 103 +35 Excluded on Count 2
MURPHY Verona IND 6,664 +166
MYTHEN Johnny SF Elected on Count 1
O’ SHEA Seanie IND 4 Change 1,590 +37 Excluded on Count 3
ROSEINGRAVE Paula Green 2,399 +25
SHEEHAN Michael FF 4,674 +166
WADDING Deirdre Sol-PBP 2,932 +30

 

Fourth Count Results:

General Election 2020 – County Wexford
5 Seats

 

Count Number  4

 

Surname First Name Party Votes Transfers Elected/Excluded
BROWNE James FF 8,905 +48
BYRNE Malcolm FF 6,564 +23
CARTHY Ger IND 3,923 +177
CODD Jim Aontú 2,015 +110 Excluded on Count 4
D’ARCY Michael FG 6,656 +46
HOWLIN Brendan LAB 10,271 +151
KEHOE Paul FG 6,522 +39  
McDONALD Lisa FF 1,411 +60 Excluded on Count 2
MURPHY Bart IND 103 +35 Excluded on Count 2
MURPHY Verona IND 6,841 +177
MYTHEN Johnny SF Elected on Count 1
O’ SHEA Seanie IND 4 Change 1,590 +37 Excluded on Count 3
ROSEINGRAVE Paula Green 2,584 +185
SHEEHAN Michael FF 4,714 +40
WADDING Deirdre Sol-PBP 3,376 +444

 

Fifth Count Results:

General Election 2020 – County Wexford
5 Seats

 

Count Number  5

 

Surname First Name Party Votes Transfers Elected/Excluded
BROWNE James FF 9,075 +162
BYRNE Malcolm FF 6,640 +76
CARTHY Ger IND 4,427 +514
CODD Jim Aontú Excluded on Count 4
D’ARCY Michael FG 6,692 +36
HOWLIN Brendan LAB 10,451 +180
KEHOE Paul FG 6,574 +52  
McDONALD Lisa FF Excluded on Count 2
MURPHY Bart IND     Excluded on Count 2
MURPHY Verona IND 7,118 +277
MYTHEN Johnny SF Elected on Count 1
O’ SHEA Seanie IND 4 Change Excluded on Count 3
ROSEINGRAVE Paula Green 2,683 +99 Excluded on Count 5
SHEEHAN Michael FF 4,817 +103
WADDING Deirdre Sol-PBP 3,599 +223

 

Sixth Count Results:

General Election 2020 – County Wexford
5 Seats

 

Count Number 6

 

Surname First Name Party Votes Transfers Elected/Excluded
BROWNE James FF 9,151 +76  
BYRNE Malcolm FF 6,750 +110  
CARTHY Ger IND 4,636 +199  
CODD Jim Aontú     Excluded on Count 4
D’ARCY Michael FG 6,857 +165  
HOWLIN Brendan LAB 11,320 +869  
KEHOE Paul FG 6,677 +103  
McDONALD Lisa FF     Excluded on Count 2
MURPHY Bart IND     Excluded on Count 2
MURPHY Verona IND 7,220 +132  
MYTHEN Johnny SF     Elected on Count 1
O’ SHEA Seanie IND 4 Change     Excluded on Count 3
ROSEINGRAVE Paula Green     Excluded on Count 5
SHEEHAN Michael FF 4,881 +64 Excluded on Count 7
WADDING Deirdre Sol-PBP 4,359 +760 Excluded on Count 6

 

Seventh Count Results:

General Election 2020 – County Wexford
5 Seats

 

Count Number 7

 

Surname First Name Party Votes Transfers Elected/Excluded
BROWNE James FF 9,246 +25  
BYRNE Malcolm FF 6,843 +93  
CARTHY Ger IND 5,738 +1,102  
CODD Jim Aontú     Excluded on Count 4
D’ARCY Michael FG 6,922 +65  
HOWLIN Brendan LAB 12,307 +987  
KEHOE Paul FG 6,712 +35  
McDONALD Lisa FF     Excluded on Count 2
MURPHY Bart IND     Excluded on Count 2
MURPHY Verona IND 7,790 +570  
MYTHEN Johnny SF     Elected on Count 1
O’ SHEA Seanie IND 4 Change     Excluded on Count 3
ROSEINGRAVE Paula Green     Excluded on Count 5
SHEEHAN Michael FF 4,932 +51 Excluded on Count 7
WADDING Deirdre Sol-PBP      

 

More News